The Brick-yard Homepage Brickwerks
Forum Home Forum Home > T4 Section. > T4 Chat
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Timing belt replacement ACV
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Timing belt replacement ACV

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
busbart View Drop Down
Not Quite Newbie
Not Quite Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 May 19
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote busbart Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Timing belt replacement ACV
    Posted: 05 Sep 20 at 22:32
Hello, It was awhile ago, my last visit here.

still in the days of owning a T3.
Now proud owner of a T4 Lwb 2002 ACV.
I'm preparing a Timing belt replacement for my engine.
I do wonder though, If I can manage that without having a computer on hand?
I do have all the belts poulies and tensioners, but have no acces to anyone with a computer for the finetuning.

How should I proceed?

Thank you for any help.

cheers, Bart
Thanks, Bart
Back to Top
Beeroclock View Drop Down
Not Quite Newbie
Not Quite Newbie


Joined: 13 Apr 20
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Beeroclock Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 20 at 13:06
Hi
I have just done mine on my 1992 AAC. No computer required. 
Thanks all, time for a beer
Nigel
Back to Top
busbart View Drop Down
Not Quite Newbie
Not Quite Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24 May 19
Location: France
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote busbart Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Sep 20 at 17:08
Just using the toolset with all the tools to block the injection pump, camshaft, and use the dial in the rear end of the injection pump?
Thanks, Bart
Back to Top
Packman View Drop Down
Not Quite Newbie
Not Quite Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 20
Location: Npton
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Packman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Oct 20 at 16:40
When i did my last belt replacment like a knob i forgot to lock the pump Cry in the end i had to buy the dial guage kit that you pop in the nd of the pump. Did that and got it bang on what it needed to be and the engine started great. 

Popped VAGOM on there and it was miles out from memory about 90 were i think it should be 55 so yes to0 get it correct you need to use VACOM. If you have a laptop down load the "LITE" edition and get yourself a lead off fleabay and off you go ... 

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

The WebThis site